Connecticut Swimming

Coach of the Year

The Coach of the Year program is administrated by the Coach Representatives.

CSI Coach Representatives:
Senior Coach Representative: vacant
Junior Coach Representative: Kristen Finnegan, WRAT
Junior Coach Representative-Elect: Ronnie Vaughan, RAC


2020 Coach of the Year Nominations and Election

Congratulations to the Coach of the Year winners!
Senior Coach of the Year: Dave Reilly, WAC
Bill Krumm Age Group Coach of the Year: Betsy Matheney, ZEUS

Elections for the Senior Coach of the Year and Bill Krumm Age Group Coach of the Year open today Monday, August 10, 2020. Coaches may cast one (1) online ballot for Senior Coach of the Year and one (1) online ballot for Bill Krumm Age Group Coach of the Year by logging into their FAST My Account. The election closes 11:59pm Friday, August 21.

Senior Coach of the Year Nominees (in no particular order): Mario Sobrinho, Emmanuel Lanzo, Antonio Daniele, Ellen Johnston, Chris Riley, Dave Reilly, Chuck Clark, Ronnie Vaughan, Jason Paige, Dennis Flores, Spencer Hartmann, Connie Wu, Karim Mabrouk, Rob Riccobon, and Brett Gold.

Bill Krumm Age Group Coach of the Year Nominees (in no particular order): Mario Sobrinho, Robert Dowd, Andy Ahlberg, Betsy Matheney, Thammara Clemente, Dave Fine, Connie Wu, Kaya Small, Wendy Ku, Bill Strickland, Brett Gold, Tyler Prescott, and Jim Santiago.

Read biographies here for Senior Coach of the Year and Bill Krumm Age Group Coach of the Year.

Cast Your Ballot


Nominations for Senior Coach of the Year and Bill Krumm Age Group Coach of the Year will be accepted July 13 through July 31, 2020. The online election will be held August 3-21, 2020. Ballots will be cast securely through each coach's My Account.  NOTE: Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, only the 2019-2020 Short Course season will be considered for Coach of the Year nominations.


Procedures for Nominating a Coach for CSI Coach of the Year

Senior Coach of the Year

  • Coach biographies will only include the accomplishments from the most recent Short Course season, current Long Course season through Connecticut Long Course Senior Championships, and the previous year Championship season for Zone Sectionals, US Open, USA Swimming Junior and Senior National Championships.
  • Nominations may come from a coach(s) and/or swimmer(s) only.
  • Nominations submitted should state the coach's name and club only. The Coach Representatives will then get the accomplishments from the nominated coach prior to the beginning of the established voting period.
  • Deadline for nominations is the day after the conclusion of Connecticut Long Course Senior Championships.
  • One vote per current CT-member USA Swimming coach online through FAST My Account.
  • If there is a tie after the voting period has ended, the honors may be awarded to more than one (1) Coach.
  • No write-in ballots.
  • Submit a Nomination

Bill Krumm Age Group Coach of the Year

  • At the June 13, 2017, Board of Directors meeting it was decided that the Age Group Coach of the Year would be in honor of Bill Krumm.
  • Coach biographies will only include the accomplishments from the most recent Short Course season and current Long Course season through Connecticut Long Course Age Group Championships.
  • Nominations may come from a coach(s) and/or swimmer(s) only.
  • Nominations submitted should state the coach's name and club only. The Coach Representatives will then get the accomplishments from the nominated coach prior to the beginning of the established voting period.
  • Deadline for nominations is one week before the day after the conclusion of the Connecticut Long Course Age Group Championship.
  • One vote per current CT-member USA Swimming coach online through FAST My Account.
  • If there is a tie after the voting period has ended, the honors may be awarded to more than one (1) Coach.
  • No write-in ballots.
  • Submit a Nomination

Revised July 25, 2017
Dave Modzelewski and Erin Ritz, Coach Representatives

Submitted to the Board of Directors by the Coach Representatives
John Spadafina, Senior Coach Representative
June 15, 2011

2020 Coach of the Year Awards

Senior Coach of the Year: Dave Reilly, WAC
Bill Krumm Age Group Coach of the Year: Betsy Matheney, ZEUS

2019 Coach of the Year Awards

Senior Coach of the Year: Emmanuel Lanzo, RAC
Bill Krumm Age Group Coach of the Year: Graham Bodner, RAC

2018 Coach of Year Awards

Senior Coach of the Year: Dave Reilly, WAC
Bill Krumm Age Group Coach of the Year: Jeremy Cochran, GYWD

2017 Coach of Year Awards

Senior Coach of the Year: Emmanuel Lanzó, RAC
Bill Krumm Age Group Coach of the Year: Gordon Brown, RYWC

2016 Coach of Year Awards

Senior Coach of the Year: Rob Riccobon, WHAT
Age Group Coach of the Year: Dave Laudati, MJCC, and Jim Santiago, WHAT