Connecticut Swimming

Frequently Asked Questions

Becoming an Official:

Q: How do you become an certified official? 
A: You need to first become a Stroke and Turn Judge (Link to more information)

Q: What are the levels of officials on deck?
A: Meet Referee, Deck Referee, Starter, Stroke and Turn, Administrative Official, Timers, Clerk of Course, Computer Operator, Meet Marshall.

Q: Which position must be certified?
A: From the question above Meet Referee to Administrative Official

How do I become a Stroke and Turn?

How do I become an Administrative Official?

How do I become a Starter?

How do I become a Deck Referee?

How do I become a Meet Referee? 

Where do I find the next swim clinic? 

How do I recertify as a Stroke and Turn?

How do I recertify as an Administrative Official?

How do I recertify as a Starter?

How do I recertify as a Deck Referee?

How do I recertify as a Meet Referee? 

How to check my OTS certification?

 

Forms:

DQ slips?
DQ Slip 3-up and 2-up

Lap count sheets
Lap Count Sheets Universal 2-up and 3-up

Membership: 

How do I transfer to another team?

Sanctioned or Approved or Observed Meets What are they???

Do you get recertification credit???

USA Swimming Sanctioned, Approved and Observed Swims

This summary is intended to help clarify the key differences about the various types of swims generating "official" USA Swimming times and is designed for use by the LSC Sanction Chair. More detailed information is available in USA Swimming Rules and Regulations (Article 202) in which requirements and conditions for sanction, approved competitions and observed swims are defined.

 

  • SANCTIONED EVENT (Officials In CT get OTS and recertification credits)
    • Meet must be conducted under USA Swimming technical and administrative rules.
    • All times achieved will be recognized by USA Swimming.
    • All participants must be registered members of USA Swimming (including meet host, meet director, safety director, marshals, coaches, officials (excluding timers), athletes, and participating clubs).
    • Full insurance coverage is in effect (excess medical and general liability) for all registered members of USA Swimming. General Liability coverage is in effect for the meet host and volunteers.
  • APPROVED COMPETITION (Officials in CT ONLY get OTS credits)
    • Meet must be conducted under USA Swimming technical rules, including time resolution.
    • A request must be made to the LSC within its parameters for Approval.
    • All times achieved will be recognized by USA Swimming, although only times of USA Swimming members are eligible for incorporation into the SWIMS database.
    • There are no requirements for membership in USA Swimming for participation in meet.
    • Insurance: If hosted by a USA Swimming member club/organization, full insurance coverage is provided for all registered members of USA Swimming and general liability coverage is provided for the hosting entity. If hosted by a non USA Swimming entity, full coverage is provided for the USA Swimming member coaches and athletes who are participating as a USA Swimming entity.
  • OBSERVED SWIM(S) (Officials in CT ONLY get OTS credits)
    • Meet is conducted under other than USA Swimming technical rules (e.g., high school, NCAA, YMCA, IPC).
    • A request must be made to the LSC within its parameters for Observation.
    • Only those times from swim(s) observed and approved by USA Swimming appointed and certified officials acting as observers are recognized by USA Swimming. Only times of USA Swimming members are eligible for incorporation into the SWIMS database.
    • There are no requirements for membership in USA Swimming for participation in meet.
    • There is no medical or liability coverage for participants or host. Excess medical is provided to designated LSC NTV Observers only while observing swims on the LSC's behalf.