Connecticut Swimming

2016 Long Course Zone Team Highlights

2016 LC Zone Team PhotoThe Eastern Zone Long Course Age Group Championship was held August 3-6, 2016, in East Meadow, NY. Led by Head Coach John Scaldini and assistant coaches Thammara Clemente, David Laudati, Dave Modzelewski, Kevin Quill, Erin Ritz, and Alex Tubis, the team finished 7th overall. Records fell, event champions reigned, and numerous finalists brought accolades to the team.  Congratulations to all participating athletes and coaches and a special thanks to Zone Coordinators Joan Lynch, Lisa Tyler, and the parents that served as chaperones and officials.

CT Resident Records

  • 11/12 Girls 200 Individual Medley Meghan Lynch
  • 11/12 Girls 100 Freestyle Meghan Lynch
  • 11/12 Girls 200 Breaststroke Meghan Lynch

Eastern Zone Records

  • 11/12 Girls 100 Freestyle Meghan Lynch
  • 11/12 Girls 200 Freestyle Meghan Lynch
  • 11/12 Girls 200 Breaststroke Meghan Lynch
  • 11/12 Girls 200 Individual Medley Meghan Lynch

Eastern Zone Champions

  • Esme Hunter 200 Individual Medley & 100 Backstroke
  • Kayla Mendonca 200 Backstroke
  • Meghan Lynch 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 200 Breaststroke, 200 IM
  • 11/12 F 200Medley Relay: M Hagberg, M Lynch, B Nebor, T Crowle

Top Ten High Point

  • Meghan Lynch 1st 11/12 Girls
  • Esme Hunter 6th 13/14 Girls
  • Henry Hu 4th 15/18 Boys
  • Ryan Bedell 7th 15/18 Boys

Top Ten Individual & Relay Finishes

10&U Girls

  • Audrey Chung 7th 100 Freestyle
  • Dani Tanaka Sales 10th 50 Freestyle
  • Sophie Milhomens 7th Place 50 Butterfly, 10th 100 Butterfly
  • Amelia Peterson 7th 100 Butterfly
  • 200 Freestyle Relay
    • 5th E Richardson, M Headley, A Edwards, Jaee Raut
  • 400 Free Relay
    • 7th J Raut, A Edwards, S Milhomens, A Chung
  • 200 Medley Relay
    • 9th A Chung, M Headley, S Milhomens, D Tanaka Sales
  • 400 Medley Relay
    • 5th S Milhomens, J Raut, A Peterson, A Chung

11/12 Girls

  • Meghan Lynch 1st 100 Free, 200 Free, 200 IM, 200 Breaststroke, 2nd 50 & 100 Breaststroke
  • Juliana Weir 6th 50 Freestyle
  • Brook Nebor 8th 50 Freestyle, 6th 50 Butterfly
  • Maddie Hagberg 2nd 100 Backstroke, 2nd 200 Backstroke, 4th 50 Backstroke
  • Julia Cassone 7th 100 Backstroke, 8th 50 Backstroke
  • Alex Pastushan 10th 100 Backstroke & 200 Backstroke
  • Rosemery Nieto 8th 50 Breaststroke
  • Olivia Velleco 9th 50 Breaststroke
  • Mary Barto 10th 200 Breaststroke
  • 200 Freestyle Relay
    • 2nd- M Lynch, R Nieto, C Li, T Crowley
    • 8th- C Yuan, K O’Connor, E Stoelzel, B Nebor
  • 400 Freestyle Relay
    • 2nd M Lynch, B Nebor, N Rome, T Crowley
    • 9th E Marshall, J Weir, C Yuan, C Li
  • 200 Medley
    • 1st M Hagberg, M Lynch, B Nebor, T Crowley
    • 8th J Cassone, R Nieto, K O’Connor, J Weir

13/14 Girls

  • Kayla Mendonca 1st 200 Backstroke, 2nd 100 Backstroke, 7th 100 Freestyle
  • Christine Flood 5th 200Freestyle,
  • Esme Hunter 1st 100 Backstroke, 1st 200 IM, 2nd 200 Backstroke, 10th 200 Freestyle,
  • Faith Gambardella 8th 1500 Freestyle
  • Morgen Lenoce 8th 100 Backstroke
  • Kate Linell 6th 100 Breaststroke
  • 200 Freestyle Relay
    • 8th E Hunter, C Flood, M Lenoce, M Bergin
    • 10th L Daignault, V Freitas, K Mendonca, M Haley
  • 400 Freestyle Relay
    • 4th E Hunter, C Flood, L Daignault, K Mendonca
  • 200 Medley Relay
    • 3rd E Hunter, K Linell, L Daignault, K Mendonca
  • 400 Medley Relay
    • 4th E Hunter, K LInell, L Daignault, K Mendonca
    • 10th M Lenoce, E Grabowski, M Haley, C Flood

15/18 Girls

  • Reilly McManus 10th 100 Breaststroke

10&U Boys

  • Alex Lee 10th 100 Butterfly
  • Ben Wu 3rd 50 Butterfly, 7th 100 Butterfly
  • Elliot Lee 6th 100 Freestyle, 8th Place 50 Freestyle, 8th 200 Freestyle, 9th 400 Freestyle
  • Jerick Lagamao 10th 50 Backstroke
  • Jude Dequeljoe 7th 50 Freestyle
  • Alexei Sinyavin 9th 50 Breaststroke
  • 200 Freestyle Relay
    • 4th J Dequeljoe, P Horan, N Oppenheim, E Lee
    • 9th A Walt, J Lagamao, B Wu, A Lee
  • 400 Freestyle Relay
    • 6th J Dequeljoe, J Hagamao, N Oppenheim, E Lee
    • 7th J Clancy, J Haley, P Horan, A Lee
  • 200 Medley Relay
    • 5th J Lagamao, A Sinyavin, B Wu, J Dequeljoe
    • 8th A walt, N Oppenheim, A Lee, E Lee
  • 400 Medley Relay
    • 8th A Lee, N Oppenheim, J Haley, J Dequljoe
    • 9th J Lagamao, N Taft, B Wu, E Lee

11/12 Boys

  • Nicho Menendez 4th 50 Freestyle, 6th 100 Freestyle
  • Alexander Hazlett 6th 50 Freestyle, 7th 200 IM, 7th 200 Freestyle, 8th 100Fly
  • Sean Rogers 5th 100 Fly, 8th 200 Fly, 10th 200 Backstroke
  • Drew Jalbert 7th 50 Butterfly
  • Nick Guenther 10th 100 Butterfly
  • 200 Freestyle Relay
    • 6th N Menendez, A Yu, D Jalbert, A Hazlett
  • 400 Freestyle Relay
    • 6th A Hazlett, A Yu, S Rogers, N Menendez
  • 200 Medley Relay
    • 6th D Jalbert, A Hazlett, S Rogers, N Menedez
  • 400 Medley Relay
    • 6th J Sherman, A Hazlett, S Rogers, N Menendez

13/14 Boys

  • Svenn Herrmann 7th 50 Free
  • Arsenio Bustos 6th 200Breaststroke
  • 200 Freestyle Relay
    • 8th S Herrmann, A Beauchene, M Suba, T Lewis
  • 200 Medley Relay
    • 7th A Morgan, T Lewis, J Rogers, S Herrmann
  • 400 Medley Relay
    • A Morgan, T Lewis, J Rogers, S Herrmann

15/18 Boys

  • Henry Hu 2nd 100 Free, 2nd 100 Backstroke, 4th 100 Fly, 7th 200 IM, 7th 200 Backstroke
  • Ryan Bedell 2nd 1500 Free, 3rd 400 IM, 3rd 800 Free, 6th 400 Free
  • Ryan Lynch 3rd 200 Breaststroke, 8th 100 Breaststroke
  • Jake Ritz 10th 100 Breaststroke
  • 200 Freestyle Relay
    • 6th R Lynch, C Walker, J Ritz, H Hu
  • 400 Freestyle Relay
    • 7th Henry Hu, J Ritz, R Bedell, C Walker
  • 200 Medley Relay
    • B Fulton, R Lynch, H Hu, C Walker
  • 400 Medley Relay
    • 4th B Fulton, R Lynch, H Hu, C Walker

Special Recognition to our Milers (1500M Freestyle) who all had huge time drops!!

  • Ryan Bedell Dropped -39.38
  • Blake Fulton Dropped -33.17
  • Faith Gambardella Dropped -28.39
  • Christine Flood Dropped -30.03
  • Connor Hunt Dropped -15.31