Connecticut Swimming

2017 Long Course Championship Highlights

2017 Connecticut LC Senior Championship
July 13-16, 2017 @ Wesleyan University, Middletown, CT

The CSI Senior Championship was held July 13-16 at Wesleyan University bringing together 590 athletes for 4 days of competition. After 2,439 splashes 23 CSI individual and 11 relay records were set. Congratulations to record-breakers Sophie Angus, WEST; Karl Bishop, CDOG; Andrew Bornstein, RAC; Tyler Branscombe, NCA; Kate Douglass, CPAC; Corey Gambardella, SYS; Robert Giller, WYW; Marcy Maguire, RAC; Kieran Smith, RAC; and the CDOG, CPAC, RYWC, WEST, and WYW relay teams.

Congratulations to all athletes achieving Eastern Zone championship cuts, Futures, Junior Nationals, US Open qualifying times!

Athletes achieving USA Swimming US Open qualifying times were: Sophie Angus, WEST, 100 and 200 Breaststroke; Karl Bishop, CDOG, 200, 400, 800, and 1500 Free; Andrew Bornstein, RAC, 100 and 200 Breaststroke; Kaki Christensen, CPAC, 100 and 200 Breaststroke; Corey Gambardella, SYS, 100 and 200 Butterfly; Marcy Maguire, RAC, 100 and 200 Backstroke; and Kieran Smith, RAC, 800 Free, 100 Backstroke, 100 Butterfly.

Athletes achieving USA Swimming Junior National qualifying times were: Sophie Angus, WEST, 100 and 200 Breaststroke; Andrew Bornstein, RAC, 100 and 200 Breaststroke; Kaki Christensen, CPAC, 100 and 200 Breaststroke; Elizabeth Colwell, NCY, 100 Breaststroke; Katherine Douglass, CPAC, 100 Butterfly; Corey Gambardella, SYS, 100 and 200 Butterfly; Robby Giller, WYW, 100 and 200 Backstroke, 200 IM; Sarah Grinalds, WRAT, 50, 100, 400 and 1500 Free; Kate Hazlett, GYWD, 100 Backstroke; Nathan Katz, WEST, 100 Breaststroke;  Charlie Palsho, WEST, 100 Breaststroke; Bridget Semenuk, CPAC, 200 Free; Mia Leko, CDOG, 100 Butterfly; Marcy Maguire, RAC, 100 and 200 Backstroke; Kelly Montesi, CPAC, 400 IM; Kieran Smith, RAC, 50, 100 and 800 Free, 100 Backstroke, 200 Breaststroke; 100 Butterfly.


High Point Winner Sarah Grinalds, WRAT,
with Coach Ellen Johnson

High Point Winner Karl Bishop, CDOG,
with Coach Sean Farrell
 

 

High Point Winners

Womens Team Mens Team CombinedTeam
  1. Cheshire Y Sea Dogs
  2. Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club
  3. Greenwich YWCA Dolphins
  1. Cheshire Y Sea Dogs
  2. Wilton Y Wahoos
  3. Ridgefield Aquatic Club
  1. Cheshire Y Sea Dogs
  2. Wilton Y Wahoos
  3. Ridgefield Aquatic Club
Womens Individual
Mens Individual  
  1. Sarah Grinalds, WRAT
  2. Liz Boyer, CDOG
  3. Kaki Christensen, CPAC
  1. Karl Bishop, CDOG
  2. Kieran Smith, RAC
  3. Robby Giller, WYW
 
Womens Distance Mens Distance  
  1. Sarah Grinalds, WRAT
  2. Annagrazi Bonsanti Feniello, UN
  3. Elizabeth Boeckman, CPAC
  1. Karl Bishop, CDOG
  2. Billy Regan, RYWC
  3. Matthew Anderson, UN
 

Results and Scoring

Special thanks to Jason Paige and the Senior Committee, Meet Referee Dave Pite, and the many volunteers who worked behind the scenes.


2017 Connecticut Long Course Age Group Championship
July 20-23, 2017 @ Wesleyan University, Middletown, CT

3,460 splashes were cataloged for the 2017 LC Age Group Championship by 751 athletes aged 14/Under representing 62 clubs. 19 CSI individual records and 13 relay records fell. Congratulations to record-breakers: Kyle Brown, WHAT; Jack Haley, NCY; Mackenzie Headley, MJCC; Rian Herrmann, S70; Alexander Piccin, NCY;  James Plage, BEAR; and Alexandra Tyler, CDOG;  and the CDOG, FVYT, NCY, S70, and WHAT relay teams.

Special thanks to Meet Manager Dan Mascolo, Meet Referee Ken Gray, Club coordinators, and to all the many volunteers whose efforts made this meet a success for our age group athletes.

Results and Scoring  CSI Award Banquet will be held Sunday, November 5, 2017. It is at this banquet that CSI recognizes the Age Group Championship High Point individual and club winners.